Thursday, December 31, 2009

Thanks for all the albums-to-listen-to-through-headphones suggestions!
And a couple new readers... yay! Thanks for stopping by.
Well guys, 2009 (and a decade) is coming to a close.

I'm sooooo ready for 2010!!! :)

I'm really excited for concerts in the new year.
I hope to be able to see Carole King & James Taylor, and not gonna lie... these Eagles with Fleetwood Mac tour rumours make me really happy. I will definitely spare a leg to catch that show.
New Year's resolutions? I don't make 'em. Not because I won't keep 'em, but mainly because I'll forget what they were and I would never keep up with the sheet I wrote 'em on.

What about you?

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Listen to the Music

I hope all of you guys had a great Christmas with your family and friends!
I had lots of fun and got to see lots of family, so it was great.

I got some really great Sennheiser headphones for Christmas-- I'm one of those people who has never had a decent pair of headphones. I listen to music on my iPod or computer via Apple earbuds. Sad story, right?

My dad came to the rescue though and got me really nice headphones.

I've been listening to some albums with them and haven't realized how many instruments/vocals I hadn't heard before. It's outrageous all the "little" stuff you can hear with a good pair of headphones!

So my question for you: What albums sound particularly awesome through headphones?

An obvious one is The Dark Side of the Moon. My dad also told me to listen to some Robin Trower and Jeff Beck. What else?

Monday, December 21, 2009

Tender Texas Christmas

I'm back, y'all!

I've been listening to this...

(you know you had your awk '80s hair & wardrobe moments, too!)

And drinking some of this...

Bonus: a sweet Christmas card from Linda Lou! She's one of the funniest people ever-- if you're looking for any last minute gift ideas for people, seriously consider Bastard Husband. It's funny, sad and sentimental! You'll love it. Heck, I'm single and know next to nothin' about love, much less marriage and divorce. So if I liked it, you will too!

Lots of family stuff these next few days, so if you don't hear from me...


(I'll be back soon though!)

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

I wanna be home again & feelin' right

Thanks for all of your well wishes on my finals! I think I did just fine and I can't believe I have another semester of college under my belt. Eek!

Road trips are the best. Am I right?!

I freaking love 'em.

T- 15 hours until my best friend/roomie and I hit the road for HOME! Can.not.wait. It's gonna be a nice break.

It takes nine hours to get home. How do we keep ourselves entertained? Jam out, record videos of us singing and dancing (as much as you can while still safely driving, of course!) and take pictures. We're goofballs to the extreme.

Oh, and of course we eat tons of snacks. It's our specialty.

The above-mentioned BFF is a food science major. So I actually eat better at school than I do at home. Which is kinda funny. But I follow her lead (sometimes... most of the time?) on healthy snacks/drinks.

So, with her blessing, here's what will be consumed on that long drive tomorrow:

For me, the driver-- not that I will need any of this because I'll be so happy anyway-- oh yeah, and she didn't give me her blessing on this, but I think that's obvi haha I kinda got addicted to these while studying for finals. Oops?!

And now that I'm nearing the end of typing out this post, I just realized that I'm not on my Wordpress blog! Yikes. I promise this wasn't meant to be a shamless plug! Agh. Sorry, guys.

To try to add some rock and roll in here, here's a song about being home again and feelin' right. :)

Have a great rest of the week, yall!

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Happy Birthday to Ted Nugent!

Uncle Ted celebrates his 61st birthday today!

Whether you agree with his politics or not, he's a pretty badass rocker.
Check out this crazy performance of "Cat Scratch Fever" at Cal Jam II (which apparently was THE place to be on March 18, 1978):

And for those of you who like his "tell it like it is" political views... this interview clip is pretty great. Warning: skip if you do not like the 2nd amendment.

"I don't like repeat offenders. I like dead offenders." -- Right on, Ted!


I hope everyone is having a great December so far! Sorry I haven't been around much lately, but I'm workin' on going around to all of yall's blogs and I promise to be back to normal later this week! I've got three finals down, one to go.
Almost there! :o)

Monday, December 7, 2009

Love in Vain

Hope everyone is staying warm with this cold weather (and snow for some of us)!

Just wanted to post this video because I was listening to this song earlier.

Kind of a depressing song to sing at a concert, granted it was only two days after Brian Jones' death.

Go Hyde Park! :)

Back to studying I go... can't wait until these next nine days are over and done with! Until next time...

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow :)

This seems very appropriate...

It is chchchillay here! And it's been lightly snowing for the past four hours.

Does the snow know it's in Texas? I think it's as confused as the poor geese were that I heard this morning. They only thought they had flown south for the winter!

Is it snowing where you're at?!

Other random notes:
1. I am really sick of Tiger Woods. He may be the world's "best" golfer, but he's a horrible husband. Hate to tell his wife, but she should've seen all this affair nonsense coming from a mile away. That's what you get when you let your heart win...

2. Why, Ronnie Wood, why? He's looking real bad these days, btw.

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

My thoughts you can't decode

Thank you all for the postive thoughts! I appreciate it. :)

I'm taking a little break from classic rock-- shame, I know.

Latest obsession? Paramore.


I honestly have no idea. I've had the very popular Riot! sitting unlistened in my iTunes since January. The other day, I decided to listen to it and after one go through, I promptly downloaded their first album, All We Know Is Falling, and their newest, Brand New Eyes. I've been listening to all three albums on repeat ever since.

Now I usually don't like these types of bands. Anything where the heavy instruments tend to shadow the voices. You might know this as "emo" or "punk"-- y'know what I'm sayin'! But for some reason I really like this band and I'm glad I gave them a chance.

And the lead singer, Hayley Williams, has an amazing voice.

They do a great job with acoustic sets. I highly encourage you to watch this performance of an acoustic version of "Decode"-- if you know anything about Twilight (shame on you if you don't! No, just kidding.), you probably already know about this song.

But for those of you who don't know the song and haven't heard the album version, what do you think after just watching this??